TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Rose

Pete Rose

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, 3B, CF, 1B, RF
Nicknames:
Charlie Hustle
Born:
April 14, 1941
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1963 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1963 ROOK, 1968 HA, 1969 GG, 1969 LG, 1970 GG, 1973 MVP, 1975 WsMVP, 1976 RC, 1981 SS
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1963
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1968
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1969
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1969
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1970
Award:
MVP
Year:
1973
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1975
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1976
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1981
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, All time hit leader, Baseball History, Charlie Hustle, Cincinnati Reds, Geneva (NY) Red Birds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Manager, Montreal Expos, Most Valuable Player Award, PEDS, Pete Rose, Philadelphia Phillies, Rookie of the Year Award, Sportsman of the Year, Steroid Era, Steroids, Tampa Tarpons, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles