TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Rose

Pete Rose

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, 3B, CF, 1B, RF
Nicknames:
Charlie Hustle
Born:
April 14, 1941
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1963 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1963 ROOK, 1968 HA, 1969 GG, 1969 LG, 1970 GG, 1973 MVP, 1975 WsMVP, 1976 RC, 1981 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 NL CIN NLCS 1 3 14 3 6 2 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1970 NL CIN NLCS 1 3 13 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 NL CIN NLCS 1 3 14 3 5 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1983 NL PHI NLCS 1 4 16 3 6 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0
1976 NL CIN WS 1 4 16 1 3 1 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0
1981 NL PHI NEDIV 0 5 20 1 6 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0
1972 NL CIN NLCS 1 5 20 1 9 2 4 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1983 NL PHI WS 0 5 16 1 5 1 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1973 NL CIN NLCS 0 5 21 3 8 2 1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
1980 NL PHI NLCS 1 5 20 3 8 2 0 0 0 3 5 0 2 0 0
1970 NL CIN WS 0 5 20 2 5 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
1980 NL PHI WS 1 6 23 2 6 1 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1
1972 NL CIN WS 0 7 28 3 6 2 0 0 1 4 4 1 1 0 0
1975 NL CIN WS 1 7 27 3 10 2 1 1 0 1 5 0 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1975 NLCS 3 14 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1970 NLCS 3 13 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1976 NLCS 3 15 0 0 10 0 1 0 0 0
CIN 1976 WS 4 19 1 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
PHI 1983 NLCS 4 17 0 0 6 0 0 1 1 1
CIN 1972 NLCS 5 22 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1983 WS 5 17 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1980 NLCS 5 25 0 0 8 0 2 0 0 2
CIN 1973 NLCS 5 23 0 0 15 0 1 0 0 0
PHI 1981 NEDIV 5 22 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
CIN 1970 WS 5 22 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1980 WS 6 26 0 0 7 1 1 0 0 1
CIN 1972 WS 7 32 0 0 9 0 1 0 1 1
CIN 1975 WS 7 33 0 0 13 1 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, All time hit leader, Baseball History, Charlie Hustle, Cincinnati Reds, Geneva (NY) Red Birds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Manager, Montreal Expos, Most Valuable Player Award, PEDS, Pete Rose, Philadelphia Phillies, Rookie of the Year Award, Sportsman of the Year, Steroid Era, Steroids, Tampa Tarpons, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles