TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Rose

Pete Rose

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, 3B, CF, 1B, RF
Nicknames:
Charlie Hustle
Born:
April 14, 1941
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1963 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1963 ROOK, 1968 HA, 1969 GG, 1969 LG, 1970 GG, 1973 MVP, 1975 WsMVP, 1976 RC, 1981 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1976 CIN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 PHI NL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 5.400 1.00
1963 CIN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CIN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CIN NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CIN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 CIN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1967 CIN NL CF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PHI NL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1971 CIN NL CF 2 2 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.400 2.00
1969 CIN NL 2B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 .500
1978 CIN NL 1B 2 2 15 0 0 2 1.00 9.00 7.500
1968 CIN NL 2B 3 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 .670
1979 PHI NL 3B 5 4 4 6 2 0 .833 2.600 2.00
1970 CIN NL CF 5 5 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.350 1.200
1978 CIN NL LF 7 4 3 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .430
1978 CIN NL OF 7 4 3 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .430
1968 CIN NL CF 9 6 15 2 0 0 1.00 2.230 1.890
1966 CIN NL 3B 16 16 24 30 4 4 .931 3.670 3.380
1984 CIN NL 1B 23 23 181 9 2 14 .990 8.950 8.260
1984 MON NL LF 28 28 51 2 2 0 .964 2.340 1.890
1984 MON NL OF 28 28 51 2 2 0 .964 2.340 1.890
1983 PHI NL RF 34 31 42 0 1 0 .977 1.590 1.240
1983 PHI NL OF 35 31 41 0 1 0 .976 1.540 1.170
1975 CIN NL LF 35 25 55 0 1 0 .982 2.00 1.570
1967 CIN NL 2B 35 28 76 88 7 15 .959 5.740 4.690
1975 CIN NL OF 35 25 55 0 1 0 .982 2.00 1.570
1984 MON NL 1B 40 38 298 42 4 22 .988 9.940 8.500
1969 CIN NL CF 56 56 109 4 1 1 .991 2.040 2.020
1986 CIN NL 1B 61 61 523 43 6 54 .990 9.790 9.280
1969 CIN NL RF 101 100 204 6 3 2 .986 2.120 2.080
1981 PHI NL 1B 107 107 929 91 4 69 .996 10.120 9.530
1985 CIN NL 1B 110 110 870 73 5 80 .995 9.040 8.570
1983 PHI NL 1B 112 83 786 74 9 57 .990 9.740 7.680
1967 CIN NL OF 123 120 211 5 4 0 .982 1.800 1.760
1967 CIN NL LF 124 119 213 6 4 0 .982 1.840 1.770
1964 CIN NL 2B 128 118 263 301 12 63 .979 4.750 4.410
1975 CIN NL 3B 137 137 106 230 13 21 .963 2.660 2.450
1966 CIN NL 2B 140 140 385 344 14 79 .981 5.190 5.210
1968 CIN NL RF 142 142 256 17 3 4 .989 1.930 1.920
1968 CIN NL OF 148 148 268 20 3 4 .990 1.930 1.950
1972 CIN NL LF 154 154 323 15 2 2 .994 2.160 2.190
1972 CIN NL OF 154 154 330 15 2 2 .994 2.210 2.240
1970 CIN NL RF 155 153 305 7 1 2 .997 2.080 2.010
1969 CIN NL OF 156 156 316 10 4 3 .988 2.110 2.090
1978 CIN NL 3B 156 153 117 256 15 23 .961 2.630 2.390
1963 CIN NL 2B 157 153 360 366 22 78 .971 4.800 4.620
1971 CIN NL RF 157 156 304 13 2 1 .994 2.070 2.020
1971 CIN NL OF 158 158 306 13 2 1 .994 2.070 2.020
1976 CIN NL 3B 159 156 115 293 13 25 .969 2.700 2.570
1973 CIN NL LF 159 159 344 15 3 0 .992 2.260 2.260
1973 CIN NL OF 159 159 343 15 3 0 .992 2.250 2.250
1979 PHI NL 1B 159 158 1,424 87 8 124 .995 9.960 9.500
1970 CIN NL OF 159 158 309 8 1 2 .997 2.050 1.990
1977 CIN NL 3B 161 161 98 268 16 18 .958 2.540 2.270
1965 CIN NL 2B 162 162 382 403 20 93 .975 4.870 4.850
1980 PHI NL 1B 162 161 1,427 123 5 113 .997 9.960 9.570
1982 PHI NL 1B 162 162 1,428 123 8 114 .995 9.860 9.570
1974 CIN NL OF 163 163 346 11 1 3 .997 2.230 2.190
1974 CIN NL LF 163 163 344 11 1 3 .997 2.220 2.180
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, All time hit leader, Baseball History, Charlie Hustle, Cincinnati Reds, Geneva (NY) Red Birds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Manager, Montreal Expos, Most Valuable Player Award, PEDS, Pete Rose, Philadelphia Phillies, Rookie of the Year Award, Sportsman of the Year, Steroid Era, Steroids, Tampa Tarpons, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles