TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Rose

Pete Rose

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, 3B, CF, 1B, RF
Nicknames:
Charlie Hustle
Born:
April 14, 1941
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1963 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1963 ROOK, 1968 HA, 1969 GG, 1969 LG, 1970 GG, 1973 MVP, 1975 WsMVP, 1976 RC, 1981 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1984 CIN 26 96 9 35 9 0 0 11 9 7 .365 .479 .458 .938
1980 PHI 162 655 95 185 42 1 1 64 66 33 .282 .392 .354 .747
1964 CIN 136 516 64 139 13 2 4 34 36 51 .269 .343 .326 .669
1986 CIN 72 237 15 52 8 2 0 25 30 31 .219 .363 .270 .633
1984 MON 95 278 34 72 6 2 0 23 31 20 .259 .374 .295 .669
1985 CIN 119 405 60 107 12 2 2 46 86 35 .264 .486 .319 .805
1978 CIN 159 655 103 198 51 3 7 52 62 30 .302 .402 .421 .823
1983 PHI 151 493 52 121 14 3 0 45 52 28 .245 .355 .286 .641
1982 PHI 162 634 80 172 25 4 3 54 66 32 .271 .386 .338 .724
1975 CIN 162 662 112 210 47 4 7 74 89 50 .317 .468 .432 .900
1971 CIN 160 632 86 192 27 4 13 44 68 50 .304 .416 .421 .837
1979 PHI 163 628 90 208 40 5 4 59 95 32 .331 .486 .430 .916
1966 CIN 156 654 97 205 38 5 16 70 37 61 .313 .372 .460 .832
1981 PHI 107 431 73 140 18 5 0 33 46 26 .325 .439 .390 .828
1976 CIN 162 665 130 215 42 6 10 63 86 54 .323 .462 .450 .911
1968 CIN 149 626 94 210 42 6 10 49 56 76 .335 .431 .470 .901
1974 CIN 163 652 110 185 45 7 3 51 106 54 .284 .454 .388 .842
1977 CIN 162 655 95 204 38 7 9 64 66 42 .311 .420 .432 .852
1973 CIN 160 680 115 230 36 8 5 64 65 42 .338 .443 .437 .879
1967 CIN 148 585 86 176 32 8 12 76 56 66 .301 .402 .444 .846
1970 CIN 159 649 120 205 37 9 15 52 73 64 .316 .431 .470 .901
1963 CIN 157 623 101 170 25 9 6 41 55 72 .273 .369 .371 .740
1969 CIN 156 627 120 218 33 11 16 82 88 65 .348 .496 .512 1.008
1965 CIN 162 670 117 209 35 11 11 81 69 76 .312 .427 .446 .873
1972 CIN 154 645 107 198 31 11 6 57 73 46 .307 .431 .417 .848
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1963 CIN 157 695 6 6 231 5 0 8 13 15
1964 CIN 136 558 1 3 168 2 0 6 4 10
1965 CIN 162 757 2 8 299 8 2 10 8 3
1966 CIN 156 700 1 7 301 1 3 12 4 9
1967 CIN 148 647 2 1 260 3 9 9 11 6
1968 CIN 149 692 4 2 294 4 15 11 3 7
1969 CIN 156 728 6 2 321 5 18 13 7 10
1970 CIN 159 728 4 0 305 2 10 7 12 7
1971 CIN 160 707 3 1 266 3 15 9 13 9
1972 CIN 154 729 2 2 269 7 4 7 10 3
1973 CIN 160 752 0 1 297 6 6 14 10 7
1974 CIN 163 770 6 1 253 5 14 9 2 4
1975 CIN 162 764 1 1 286 11 8 13 0 1
1976 CIN 162 759 2 0 299 6 7 17 9 5
1977 CIN 162 731 4 1 283 5 7 9 16 4
1978 CIN 159 729 7 2 276 3 6 8 13 9
1979 PHI 163 730 5 0 270 2 10 18 20 11
1980 PHI 162 735 4 4 232 6 5 13 12 8
1981 PHI 107 484 3 1 168 3 5 8 4 4
1982 PHI 162 718 3 8 214 7 9 12 8 8
1983 PHI 151 555 7 1 141 2 5 11 7 7
1984 MON 95 314 1 3 82 1 3 10 1 1
1984 CIN 26 107 0 0 44 2 1 1 0 0
1985 CIN 119 500 4 1 129 4 5 10 8 1
1986 CIN 72 272 1 0 64 4 0 2 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
3562 14053 2165 4256 1314 746 135 160 1143 1566 107 198 149
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MON 95 278 34 72 23 6 2 0 1 1 20 31 1
PHI 745 2841 390 826 255 139 18 8 51 38 151 325 20
CIN 2722 10934 1741 3358 1036 601 115 152 146 110 972 1210 86
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, All time hit leader, Baseball History, Charlie Hustle, Cincinnati Reds, Geneva (NY) Red Birds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Manager, Montreal Expos, Most Valuable Player Award, PEDS, Pete Rose, Philadelphia Phillies, Rookie of the Year Award, Sportsman of the Year, Steroid Era, Steroids, Tampa Tarpons, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles