TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Rudolph

Dick Rudolph

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Baldy
Born:
August 25, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1910 with NY1

With Bill James and Lefty Tyler, spitballer Dick Rudolph rotated in a trio that pitched the 1914 Braves from last place on July 4 to the pennant. Rudolph paced the staff with 27 wins (tying him for the NL lead with Grover Alexander) and added two more in the World Series as the Braves swept the Athletics in four games. Rudolph was one of those allowed to continue using the spitter after 1919, though he was never successful again. After baseball, Rudolph became a'Xh)''mortician.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dick Rudolph

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles