TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Rusie

Amos Rusie

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Hoosier Thunderbolt
Born:
May 30, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1889 with IN3
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1977
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1894
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Amos Rusie, Baseball History, Boston Beaneaters, New York Giants, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles