TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Rusie

Amos Rusie

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Hoosier Thunderbolt
Born:
May 30, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1889 with IN3
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1977
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Amos Rusie, Baseball History, Boston Beaneaters, New York Giants, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles