TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Rusie

Amos Rusie

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Hoosier Thunderbolt
Born:
May 30, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1889 with IN3
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1977

Notable Achievements

NL Pitcher's Triple Crown (1894)

2-time NL ERA Leader (1894 & 1897)

NL Wins Leader (1894)

NL Games Pitched Leader (1893)

NL Innings Pitched Leader (1893)

5-time NL Strikeouts Leader (1890, 1891 & 1893-1895)

NL Complete Games Leader (1893)

4-time NL Shutouts Leader (1891 & 1893-1895)

20 Wins Seasons: 8 (1890-1895, 1897 & 1898)

30 Wins Seasons: 4 (1891-1894)

200 Innings Pitched Seasons: 9 (1889-1895, 1897 & 1898)

300 Innings Pitched Seasons: 8 (1890-1895, 1897 & 1898)

400 Innings Pîtched Seasons: 5 (1890-1894)

500 Innings Pitched Seasons: 3 (1890-1892)

200 Strikeouts Seasons: 5 (1890-1893 & 1895)

300 Strikeouts Seasons: 2 (1890 & 1891)

Baseball Hall of Fame: Class of 1977

Records Held

Games started, season (since 1893), 52, 1893

Games started, right-hander, season (since 1893), 52, 1893

Complete games, season, (between 1893 and 1920), 50, 1893

Innings pitched, season (since 1893), 482, 1893

Innings pitched, right-hander, season (since 1893), 482, 1893

Bases on balls, season (before 1893), 289, 1890

Bases on balls, season (since 1893), 218, 1893

Bases on balls, right-hander, season (since 1893), 218, 1893

 

View Amos Rusie and over 3,000,000 other topics on Qwiki.

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Amos Rusie, Baseball History, Boston Beaneaters, New York Giants, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles