TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Rusie

Amos Rusie

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Hoosier Thunderbolt
Born:
May 30, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1889 with IN3
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1977
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1894
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Amos Rusie, Baseball History, Boston Beaneaters, New York Giants, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles