TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Rusie

Amos Rusie

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Hoosier Thunderbolt
Born:
May 30, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1889 with IN3
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1977
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1901 CIN NL P 3 0 1 8 1 0 .900 0 3.00
1889 IN3 NL P 33 0 8 32 6 2 .870 0 1.210
1894 NY1 NL P 54 0 28 113 14 4 .910 0 2.610
1898 NY1 NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1891 NY1 NL P 61 0 10 106 14 4 .892 0 1.900
1895 NY1 NL OF 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1898 NY1 NL P 37 0 16 68 11 3 .884 0 2.270
1892 NY1 NL OF 4 0 3 1 1 0 .800 0 1.00
1895 NY1 NL P 49 0 19 93 11 4 .911 0 2.290
1890 NY1 NL OF 14 0 14 2 3 0 .842 0 1.140
1892 NY1 NL P 65 0 27 138 22 5 .882 0 2.540
1897 NY1 NL P 38 0 19 77 8 3 .923 0 2.530
1890 NY1 NL P 67 0 25 129 20 5 .885 0 2.300
1893 NY1 NL P 56 0 23 114 15 5 .901 0 2.450
1898 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 4 0 1 0 .800 0 4.00
1891 NY1 NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Amos Rusie, Baseball History, Boston Beaneaters, New York Giants, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles