TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Rusie

Amos Rusie

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Hoosier Thunderbolt
Born:
May 30, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1889 with IN3
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1977
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 NY1 73 284 31 79 13 6 0 28 7 26 .278 .306 .366 .673
1898 NY1 41 138 23 29 2 4 0 8 1 0 .210 .217 .283 .500
1893 NY1 56 212 32 57 3 4 3 27 3 19 .269 .288 .363 .651
1894 NY1 56 186 20 52 5 4 3 26 5 24 .280 .312 .398 .710
1892 NY1 70 256 19 54 7 4 1 26 3 29 .211 .223 .281 .504
1897 NY1 40 144 25 40 1 3 0 22 3 0 .278 .306 .326 .632
1891 NY1 62 220 30 54 5 2 0 15 3 25 .245 .259 .286 .545
1889 IN3 33 103 15 18 3 1 0 4 2 19 .175 .204 .223 .427
1895 NY1 53 179 14 44 3 1 1 19 0 28 .246 .246 .291 .536
1901 CIN 3 8 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .125 .250 .125 .375
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1889 IN3 33 106 0 0 23 1 0 0 3 0
1890 NY1 73 292 0 0 104 1 0 0 6 0
1891 NY1 62 223 0 0 63 0 0 0 2 0
1892 NY1 70 259 0 0 72 0 0 0 4 0
1893 NY1 56 216 0 0 77 1 0 0 0 0
1894 NY1 56 192 0 0 74 1 0 0 5 0
1895 NY1 53 179 0 0 52 0 0 0 2 0
1897 NY1 40 148 0 0 47 1 0 0 1 0
1898 NY1 41 139 0 0 39 0 0 0 2 0
1901 CIN 3 9 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
487 1730 209 428 176 42 29 8 170 27 6 25
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 451 1619 194 409 171 39 28 8 22 151 25 4
IN3 33 103 15 18 4 3 1 0 3 19 2 1
CIN 3 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Amos Rusie, Baseball History, Boston Beaneaters, New York Giants, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles