TheBaseballPage.com

Amos Rusie

Amos Rusie

Position(s):
P, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Hoosier Thunderbolt
Born:
May 30, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-09-1889 with IN3
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1977
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1889 IN3 33 12 10 0 225 5.320 246 109 116 133 22 19 1 12
1890 NY1 67 29 34 1 549 2.560 436 341 289 156 63 56 4 3
1891 NY1 61 33 20 1 500 2.550 391 337 262 142 57 52 6 7
1892 NY1 64 31 31 0 532 2.880 405 288 267 170 61 58 2 7
1893 NY1 56 33 21 1 482 3.230 451 208 218 173 52 50 4 15
1894 NY1 54 36 13 1 444 2.780 426 195 200 137 50 45 3 10
1895 NY1 49 23 23 0 393 3.730 384 201 159 163 47 42 4 9
1897 NY1 38 28 10 0 322 2.540 314 135 87 91 37 35 2 6
1898 NY1 37 20 11 1 300 3.030 288 114 103 101 36 33 4 6
1901 CIN 3 0 1 0 22 8.590 43 6 3 21 2 2 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1889 IN3 33 0 5.320 0 9 0 0.27
1890 NY1 67 1 2.560 0 0 0 0.21
1891 NY1 61 1 2.550 0 0 1 0.2
1892 NY1 64 0 2.880 0 0 0 0.2
1893 NY1 56 1 3.230 0 0 0 0.24
1894 NY1 54 1 2.780 0 0 0 0.25
1895 NY1 49 0 3.730 0 0 0 0.25
1897 NY1 38 0 2.540 0 11 0 0.25
1898 NY1 37 1 3.030 0 9 0 0.25
1901 CIN 3 0 8.590 0 0 0 0.4
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
462 174 5 225 1,934 1,704 1,287 2,066 3,384 76 427 392 35
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Amos Rusie, Baseball History, Boston Beaneaters, New York Giants, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles