TheBaseballPage.com

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born:
February 6, 1895
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1914 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1923 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1932 World Series, Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Hank Aaron, Kenesaw Landis, New York Yankees, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat

Comments

  • peterseo said: This is absolute magic from you! I have never seen a more wonderful post than this one.. How Can You Reduce The Stress Of Completing A Project 1:48AM 08/05/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is a good post. This post gives truly quality information. I’m definitely going to look into it. Really very useful tips are provided here. Thank you so much. Keep up the good works…Nutrisystem coupons 6:54AM 08/04/15
  • AsharSeo said: Wonderful blog post. This is absolute magic from you! I have never seen a more wonderful post than this one. You've really made my day today with this. I hope you keep this up!waklert sun pharma 2:50AM 07/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles