TheBaseballPage.com

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born:
February 6, 1895
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1914 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1923 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1914 BOS 4 2 1 0 23 3.910 21 3 7 10 3 1 0 1
1915 BOS 32 18 8 0 218 2.440 166 112 85 59 28 16 1 3
1916 BOS 44 23 12 1 324 1.750 230 170 118 63 41 23 9 0
1917 BOS 41 24 13 2 326 2.010 244 128 108 73 38 35 6 2
1918 BOS 20 13 7 0 166 2.220 125 40 49 41 19 18 1 1
1919 BOS 17 9 5 1 133 2.970 148 30 58 44 15 12 0 2
1920 NYA 1 1 0 0 4 4.500 3 0 2 2 1 0 0 0
1921 NYA 2 2 0 0 9 9.00 14 2 9 9 1 0 0 1
1930 NYA 1 1 0 0 9 3.00 11 3 2 3 1 1 0 0
1933 NYA 1 1 0 0 9 5.00 12 0 3 5 1 1 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1933 NYA 1 0 5.00 0 0 0 0.3
1930 NYA 1 0 3.00 0 0 0 0.3
1921 NYA 2 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.35
1920 NYA 1 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.2
1919 BOS 17 1 2.970 0 2 1 0.29
1918 BOS 20 0 2.220 0 2 1 0.21
1917 BOS 41 2 2.010 0 11 0 0.21
1916 BOS 44 1 1.750 0 8 1 0.2
1915 BOS 32 0 2.440 0 6 1 0.21
1914 BOS 4 0 3.910 0 0 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
163 46 4 23 488 441 309 398 974 10 148 107 11
This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1932 World Series, Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Hank Aaron, Kenesaw Landis, New York Yankees, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles