TheBaseballPage.com

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born:
March 6, 1895
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1914 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1923 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Award:
MVP
Year:
1923
This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1932 World Series, Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Hank Aaron, Kenesaw Landis, New York Yankees, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat

Comments

  • johnz308 said: Thanks for sharing this quality information with us. I really enjoyed reading. Will surely going to share this URL with my friends. how to read a man manual mark scott 11:08AM 06/30/15
  • jennacatlin said: Manchester Parking is the best way to evade all the airport parking hassle and get a comfortable journey. 8:21AM 06/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Not too many people would the way you just did. I am really impressed that there is so much information about this subject that have been uncovered and you’ve done your best, with so much class. Verified Tumblr accounts 6:22AM 06/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles