TheBaseballPage.com

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born:
February 6, 1895
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1914 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1923 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1916 AL BOS WS 1 1 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1918 AL BOS WS 1 3 5 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1915 AL BOS WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 AL NYA WS 1 4 16 9 10 4 3 0 3 2 1 0 0 1 0
1927 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 4 6 7 0 0 2 2 2 1 0 1 0
1922 AL NYA WS 0 5 17 1 2 1 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 0 1
1932 AL NYA WS 1 4 15 6 5 6 0 0 2 3 4 0 0 1 1
1921 AL NYA WS 0 6 16 3 5 4 0 0 1 8 5 2 1 0 0
1923 AL NYA WS 1 6 19 8 7 3 1 1 3 6 8 0 0 0 0
1926 AL NYA WS 0 7 20 6 6 5 0 0 4 2 11 1 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1915 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1916 WS 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1918 WS 3 6 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1921 WS 6 21 0 0 8 0 0 0 2 1
NYA 1922 WS 5 21 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 1
NYA 1923 WS 6 27 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1926 WS 7 31 0 0 18 0 1 0 1 1
NYA 1927 WS 4 18 1 0 12 0 1 1 1 0
NYA 1928 WS 4 17 0 0 22 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1932 WS 4 20 0 0 11 1 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1932 World Series, Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Hank Aaron, Kenesaw Landis, New York Yankees, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles