TheBaseballPage.com

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born:
February 6, 1895
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1914 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1923 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1914 BOS AL P 4 0 0 7 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1915 BOS AL P 32 0 17 63 2 3 .976 0 2.500
1916 BOS AL P 44 0 24 83 3 6 .973 0 2.430
1917 BOS AL P 41 0 19 101 2 4 .984 0 2.930
1918 BOS AL 1B 13 0 130 6 5 8 .965 0 10.460
1918 BOS AL OF 59 0 121 8 7 3 .949 0 2.190
1918 BOS AL P 20 0 19 58 6 5 .928 0 3.850
1919 BOS AL P 17 0 13 35 2 1 .960 0 2.820
1919 BOS AL 1B 5 0 35 4 1 4 .975 0 7.800
1919 BOS AL OF 111 0 222 14 1 6 .996 0 2.130
1920 NYA AL 1B 2 0 10 0 1 1 .909 0 5.00
1920 NYA AL OF 141 0 259 21 19 3 .936 0 1.990
1920 NYA AL P 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1921 NYA AL 1B 2 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1921 NYA AL OF 152 0 348 17 13 6 .966 0 2.400
1921 NYA AL P 2 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1922 NYA AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1922 NYA AL OF 110 0 226 14 9 3 .964 0 2.180
1923 NYA AL 1B 4 0 41 1 1 2 .977 0 10.500
1923 NYA AL OF 148 0 378 20 11 2 .973 0 2.690
1924 NYA AL OF 152 0 340 18 14 4 .962 0 2.360
1925 NYA AL OF 98 0 207 15 6 3 .974 0 2.270
1926 NYA AL 1B 2 0 10 0 0 2 1.00 0 5.00
1926 NYA AL OF 149 0 308 11 7 5 .979 0 2.140
1927 NYA AL OF 151 0 328 14 13 4 .963 0 2.260
1928 NYA AL OF 154 0 304 9 8 0 .975 0 2.030
1929 NYA AL OF 133 0 240 5 4 2 .984 0 1.840
1930 NYA AL OF 144 0 266 10 10 0 .965 0 1.920
1930 NYA AL P 1 0 0 4 0 2 1.00 0 4.00
1931 NYA AL 1B 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1931 NYA AL OF 142 0 237 5 7 2 .972 0 1.700
1932 NYA AL OF 128 0 209 10 9 1 .961 0 1.710
1932 NYA AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1933 NYA AL 1B 1 0 6 0 1 0 .857 0 6.00
1933 NYA AL OF 132 0 215 9 7 4 .970 0 1.700
1933 NYA AL P 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1934 NYA AL OF 111 0 197 3 8 0 .962 0 1.800
1935 BSN NL OF 26 0 39 1 2 0 .952 0 1.540
This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1932 World Series, Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Hank Aaron, Kenesaw Landis, New York Yankees, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I like your post. It is good to see you verbalize from the heart and clarity on this important subject can be easily observed. more info view site. website here 6:08AM 07/01/15
  • johnz308 said: Thanks for sharing this quality information with us. I really enjoyed reading. Will surely going to share this URL with my friends. how to read a man manual mark scott 11:08AM 06/30/15
  • jennacatlin said: Manchester Parking is the best way to evade all the airport parking hassle and get a comfortable journey. 8:21AM 06/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles