TheBaseballPage.com

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born:
February 6, 1895
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1914 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1923 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 BOS 5 10 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 4 .200 .200 .300 .500
1935 BSN 28 72 13 13 0 0 6 12 20 24 .181 .458 .431 .889
1915 BOS 42 92 16 29 10 1 4 21 9 23 .315 .413 .576 .989
1925 NYA 98 359 61 104 12 2 25 66 59 68 .290 .460 .543 1.003
1931 NYA 145 534 149 199 31 3 46 163 128 51 .373 .614 .700 1.315
1933 NYA 137 459 97 138 21 3 34 103 114 90 .301 .553 .582 1.135
1916 BOS 67 136 18 37 5 3 3 15 10 23 .272 .346 .419 .765
1917 BOS 52 123 14 40 6 3 2 12 12 18 .325 .423 .472 .894
1934 NYA 125 365 78 105 17 4 22 84 104 63 .288 .578 .537 1.115
1932 NYA 133 457 120 156 13 5 41 137 130 62 .341 .630 .661 1.291
1926 NYA 152 495 139 184 30 5 47 150 144 76 .372 .669 .737 1.406
1929 NYA 135 499 121 172 26 6 46 154 72 60 .345 .495 .697 1.192
1924 NYA 153 529 143 200 39 7 46 121 142 81 .378 .654 .739 1.393
1922 NYA 110 406 94 128 24 8 35 99 84 80 .315 .525 .672 1.197
1927 NYA 151 540 158 192 29 8 60 164 137 89 .356 .609 .772 1.381
1928 NYA 154 536 163 173 29 8 54 142 137 87 .323 .584 .709 1.293
1920 NYA 142 457 158 172 36 9 54 137 150 80 .376 .711 .849 1.560
1930 NYA 145 518 150 186 28 9 49 153 136 61 .359 .624 .732 1.355
1918 BOS 95 317 50 95 26 11 11 66 58 58 .300 .489 .555 1.044
1919 BOS 130 432 103 139 34 12 29 114 101 58 .322 .569 .657 1.227
1923 NYA 152 522 151 205 45 13 41 131 170 93 .393 .726 .764 1.490
1921 NYA 152 540 177 204 44 16 59 171 145 81 .378 .654 .846 1.500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1914 BOS 5 10 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1915 BOS 42 103 0 2 53 0 0 0 0 0
1916 BOS 67 150 0 4 57 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BOS 52 142 0 7 58 0 0 0 0 0
1918 BOS 95 380 0 3 176 2 0 0 6 0
1919 BOS 130 542 0 3 284 6 0 0 7 0
1920 NYA 142 615 0 5 388 3 0 0 14 14
1921 NYA 152 693 0 4 457 4 0 0 17 13
1922 NYA 110 495 0 4 273 1 0 0 2 5
1923 NYA 152 699 0 3 399 4 0 0 17 21
1924 NYA 153 681 0 6 391 4 0 0 9 13
1925 NYA 98 426 0 6 195 2 0 0 2 4
1926 NYA 152 652 0 10 365 3 0 0 11 9
1927 NYA 151 691 0 14 417 0 0 0 7 6
1928 NYA 154 684 0 8 380 3 0 0 4 5
1929 NYA 135 587 0 13 348 3 0 0 5 3
1930 NYA 145 676 0 21 379 1 0 0 10 10
1931 NYA 145 663 0 0 374 1 0 0 5 4
1932 NYA 133 589 0 0 302 2 0 0 2 2
1933 NYA 137 575 0 0 267 2 0 0 4 5
1934 NYA 125 471 0 0 196 2 0 0 1 3
1935 BSN 28 92 0 0 31 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2503 8398 2174 2873 2217 506 136 714 1330 2062 43 123 117
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 28 72 13 13 12 0 0 6 0 24 20 0
BOS 391 1110 202 342 230 82 30 49 13 184 190 8
NYA 2084 7216 1959 2518 1975 424 106 659 110 117 1122 1852 35
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1932 World Series, Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Hank Aaron, Kenesaw Landis, New York Yankees, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles