TheBaseballPage.com

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Babe Ruth

Position(s):
P, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born:
February 6, 1895
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-11-1914 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1923 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1916 BOS WS 1 1 0 0 .640 0 14 6 4 3 1 1 1 1 1
1918 BOS WS 2 2 0 0 1.060 1 17 13 4 7 2 2 0 2 1
Year Team
1916 BOS
1918 BOS
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1932 World Series, Babe Ruth, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, Hank Aaron, Kenesaw Landis, New York Yankees, The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles