TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1966 NYN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 NYN 21 44 2 5 0 0 0 2 2 29 .114 .159 .114 .273
1969 NYN 25 29 3 3 0 0 0 2 0 14 .103 .103 .103 .207
1970 NYN 27 45 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 21 .178 .178 .178 .356
1971 NYN 30 47 4 6 0 1 0 1 3 21 .128 .191 .170 .362
1972 CAL 39 96 4 13 5 1 0 3 2 48 .135 .156 .208 .365
1973 CAL 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CAL 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CAL 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CAL 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CAL 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CAL 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CAL 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 HOU 35 70 5 6 0 0 1 6 7 29 .086 .186 .129 .314
1981 HOU 21 51 3 11 1 0 0 1 5 18 .216 .314 .235 .549
1982 HOU 35 83 5 10 0 0 0 3 5 37 .120 .181 .120 .301
1983 HOU 29 69 3 5 0 0 0 2 2 29 .072 .101 .072 .174
1984 HOU 30 61 3 6 2 0 0 1 2 26 .098 .131 .131 .262
1985 HOU 35 63 2 7 2 0 0 4 4 21 .111 .175 .143 .317
1986 HOU 30 59 1 6 0 0 0 5 1 22 .102 .119 .102 .220
1987 HOU 34 65 2 4 0 0 1 4 1 22 .062 .077 .108 .185
1988 HOU 33 70 1 4 0 0 0 2 4 34 .057 .114 .057 .171
1989 TEX 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TEX 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TEX 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 TEX 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 TEX 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1966 NYN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 NYN 21 47 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1969 NYN 25 32 0 3 3 0 0 1 0 0
1970 NYN 27 47 0 2 8 0 0 0 1 0
1971 NYN 30 53 0 3 8 0 0 1 0 0
1972 CAL 39 99 0 1 20 0 0 0 1 0
1973 CAL 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CAL 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CAL 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CAL 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CAL 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CAL 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CAL 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 HOU 35 83 1 5 9 0 0 0 0 1
1981 HOU 21 60 0 4 12 0 0 1 0 0
1982 HOU 35 94 0 6 10 0 0 1 0 0
1983 HOU 29 75 0 4 5 0 0 0 0 0
1984 HOU 30 68 0 5 8 0 0 1 1 0
1985 HOU 35 82 1 14 9 0 0 1 0 1
1986 HOU 30 63 0 3 6 0 0 2 0 1
1987 HOU 34 73 0 7 7 0 0 2 0 0
1988 HOU 33 81 0 7 4 0 0 1 0 0
1989 TEX 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TEX 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 TEX 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 TEX 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 TEX 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
807 852 40 94 36 10 2 2 371 38 0 3 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 291 96 4 13 3 5 1 0 1 0 48 2 0
HOU 282 591 25 59 28 5 0 2 1 3 238 31 0
NYN 105 165 11 22 5 0 1 0 1 0 85 5 0
TEX 129
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles