TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
This day in baseball history

March 29

  • 1995

    On March 29, 1995, former major league star Terry Moore dies ...

  • 1988

    On March 29, 1988, former National League home run king Ted ...

  • 1984

    On March 29, 1984, the New York Yankees trade one of the key ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles