TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles