TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles