TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1966 NYN 2 0 1 0 3 15.00 5 6 3 5 1 0 0 1
1968 NYN 21 6 9 0 134 3.090 93 133 75 46 18 3 0 12
1969 NYN 25 6 3 1 89 3.530 60 92 53 35 10 2 0 3
1970 NYN 27 7 11 1 132 3.420 86 125 97 50 19 5 2 10
1971 NYN 30 10 14 0 152 3.970 125 137 116 67 26 3 0 8
1972 CAL 39 19 16 0 284 2.280 166 329 157 72 39 20 9 14
1973 CAL 41 21 16 1 326 2.870 238 383 162 104 39 26 4 18
1974 CAL 42 22 16 0 333 2.890 221 367 202 107 41 26 3 18
1975 CAL 28 14 12 0 198 3.450 152 186 132 76 28 10 5 13
1976 CAL 39 17 18 0 284 3.360 193 327 183 106 39 21 7 13
1977 CAL 37 19 16 0 299 2.770 198 341 204 92 37 22 4 12
1978 CAL 31 10 13 0 235 3.720 183 260 148 97 31 14 3 12
1979 CAL 34 16 14 0 223 3.600 169 223 114 89 34 17 5 15
1980 HOU 35 11 10 0 234 3.350 205 200 98 87 35 4 2 10
1981 HOU 21 11 5 0 149 1.690 99 140 68 28 21 5 3 2
1982 HOU 35 16 12 0 250 3.160 196 245 109 88 35 10 3 20
1983 HOU 29 14 9 0 196 2.980 134 183 101 65 29 5 2 9
1984 HOU 30 12 11 0 184 3.040 143 197 69 62 30 5 2 12
1985 HOU 35 10 12 0 232 3.800 205 209 95 98 35 4 0 12
1986 HOU 30 12 8 0 178 3.340 119 194 82 66 30 1 0 14
1987 HOU 34 8 16 0 212 2.760 154 270 87 65 34 0 0 14
1988 HOU 33 12 11 0 220 3.520 186 228 87 86 33 4 1 18
1989 TEX 32 16 10 0 239 3.200 162 301 98 85 32 6 2 17
1990 TEX 30 13 9 0 204 3.440 137 232 74 78 30 5 2 18
1991 TEX 27 12 6 0 173 2.910 102 203 72 56 27 2 2 12
1992 TEX 27 5 9 0 157 3.720 138 157 69 65 27 2 0 9
1993 TEX 13 5 5 0 66 4.880 54 46 40 36 13 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1993 TEX 13 0 4.880 0 1 0 0.22
1992 TEX 27 0 3.720 0 12 0 0.23
1991 TEX 27 0 2.910 0 5 0 0.17
1990 TEX 30 0 3.440 0 7 1 0.18
1989 TEX 32 0 3.200 0 9 1 0.18
1988 HOU 33 0 3.520 0 7 7 0.22
1987 HOU 34 0 2.760 0 4 2 0.19
1986 HOU 30 0 3.340 0 4 0 0.18
1985 HOU 35 0 3.800 0 9 2 0.23
1984 HOU 30 0 3.040 0 4 3 0.21
1983 HOU 29 0 2.980 0 4 1 0.19
1982 HOU 35 0 3.160 0 8 2 0.21
1981 HOU 21 0 1.690 0 1 2 0.18
1980 HOU 35 0 3.350 0 3 1 0.23
1979 CAL 34 0 3.600 0 6 0 0.21
1978 CAL 31 0 3.720 0 3 2 0.22
1977 CAL 37 0 2.770 0 9 3 0.19
1976 CAL 39 0 3.360 0 5 2 0.19
1975 CAL 28 0 3.450 0 7 0 0.21
1974 CAL 42 0 2.890 0 9 0 0.19
1973 CAL 41 1 2.870 0 7 0 0.2
1972 CAL 39 0 2.280 0 10 0 0.17
1971 NYN 30 0 3.970 0 15 1 0.21
1970 NYN 27 1 3.420 0 4 0 0.18
1969 NYN 25 1 3.530 0 1 3 0.18
1968 NYN 21 0 3.090 0 4 0 0.2
1966 NYN 2 0 15.00 0 0 0 0.35
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
807 292 3 3 5,714 2,795 1,911 2,178 3,923 321 773 222 13
This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles