TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1969 NYN NLCS 1 1 0 0 2.570 0 7 3 7 2 2 2 1 0 0
1969 NYN WS 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
1979 CAL ALCS 1 0 0 0 1.290 0 7 4 8 3 3 1 0 1 0
1980 HOU NLCS 2 0 0 0 5.400 0 13 16 14 3 8 8 0 2 0
1981 HOU NWDIV 2 1 1 0 1.800 0 15 6 14 3 4 3 1 2 1
1986 HOU NLCS 2 0 1 0 3.860 0 14 9 17 1 6 6 1 2 0
Year Team
1969 NYN
1969 NYN
1979 CAL
1980 HOU
1981 HOU
1986 HOU
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles