TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1986 NL HOU NLCS 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1969 NL NYN WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NL HOU NLCS 0 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1981 NL HOU NWDIV 0 2 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1969 NL NYN NLCS 1 1 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYN 1969 NLCS 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1969 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 1980 NLCS 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 1981 NWDIV 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 1986 NLCS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles