TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1977
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles