TheBaseballPage.com

Nolan Ryan

Nolan Ryan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ryan Express
Born:
January 31, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1966 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1977 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1999
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1966 NYN NL P 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1968 NYN NL P 21 18 5 11 4 0 .800 1.070 .760
1969 NYN NL P 25 10 0 4 1 0 .800 .400 .160
1970 NYN NL P 27 19 11 10 4 2 .840 1.440 .780
1971 NYN NL P 30 26 5 15 3 2 .870 1.180 .670
1972 CAL AL P 39 39 7 28 6 2 .854 1.110 .900
1973 CAL AL P 41 39 11 28 2 1 .951 1.080 .950
1974 CAL AL P 42 41 12 48 6 1 .909 1.620 1.430
1975 CAL AL P 28 28 12 18 7 3 .811 1.360 1.070
1976 CAL AL P 39 39 14 34 7 1 .873 1.520 1.230
1977 CAL AL P 37 37 20 35 8 1 .873 1.660 1.490
1978 CAL AL P 31 31 13 33 8 3 .852 1.760 1.480
1979 CAL AL P 34 34 8 29 4 1 .902 1.500 1.090
1980 HOU NL P 35 35 13 27 5 0 .889 1.540 1.140
1981 HOU NL P 21 21 5 16 1 3 .955 1.270 1.00
1982 HOU NL P 35 35 9 33 2 1 .955 1.510 1.200
1983 HOU NL P 29 29 4 28 2 0 .941 1.470 1.100
1984 HOU NL P 30 30 7 11 2 0 .900 .880 .600
1985 HOU NL P 35 35 6 20 2 0 .929 1.010 .740
1986 HOU NL P 30 30 10 17 2 2 .931 1.370 .900
1987 HOU NL P 34 34 11 18 1 1 .967 1.230 .850
1988 HOU NL P 33 33 8 18 4 0 .867 1.060 .790
1989 TEX AL P 32 32 11 19 3 0 .909 1.130 .940
1990 TEX AL P 30 30 7 13 0 1 1.00 .880 .670
1991 TEX AL P 27 27 7 14 0 1 1.00 1.090 .780
1992 TEX AL P 27 27 2 16 3 1 .857 1.030 .670
1993 TEX AL P 13 13 1 4 3 0 .625 .680 .380
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1998 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, California Angels, Houston Astros, New York Mets, Nolan Ryan, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles