TheBaseballPage.com

Slim Sallee

Slim Sallee

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Scatter
Born:
February 3, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 SLN NL P 25 0 5 37 1 0 .977 0 1.680
1909 SLN NL P 32 0 7 63 3 2 .959 0 2.190
1910 SLN NL P 18 0 2 34 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1911 SLN NL P 36 0 7 55 2 0 .969 0 1.720
1912 SLN NL P 48 0 17 61 3 0 .963 0 1.630
1913 SLN NL P 50 0 12 72 2 1 .977 0 1.680
1914 SLN NL P 46 0 3 71 2 2 .974 0 1.610
1915 SLN NL P 46 0 7 74 4 1 .953 0 1.760
1916 SLN NL P 16 0 1 12 0 0 1.00 0 .810
1916 NY1 NL P 15 0 4 16 0 3 1.00 0 1.330
1917 NY1 NL P 34 0 4 46 0 5 1.00 0 1.470
1918 NY1 NL P 18 0 9 28 0 0 1.00 0 2.060
1919 CIN NL P 29 0 3 50 2 2 .964 0 1.830
1920 CIN NL P 21 0 0 21 2 0 .913 0 1.00
1920 NY1 NL P 5 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1921 NY1 NL P 37 0 4 17 0 1 1.00 0 .570

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Slim Sallee

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles