TheBaseballPage.com

Slim Sallee

Slim Sallee

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Scatter
Born:
February 3, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with SLN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1908 SLN 25 3 8 0 129 3.150 144 39 36 45 12 7 1 1
1909 SLN 32 10 11 0 219 2.420 223 55 59 59 27 12 1 3
1910 SLN 18 7 8 2 115 2.970 112 46 24 38 13 9 1 4
1911 SLN 36 15 9 3 245 2.760 234 74 64 75 30 18 1 6
1912 SLN 48 16 17 6 294 2.600 289 108 72 85 32 20 3 6
1913 SLN 50 19 15 5 276 2.710 257 106 60 83 31 18 3 11
1914 SLN 46 18 17 6 282 2.100 252 105 72 66 30 18 3 5
1915 SLN 46 13 17 3 275 2.840 245 91 57 87 33 17 2 6
1916 SLN 16 5 5 1 70 3.470 75 28 23 27 7 4 2 2
1916 NY1 15 9 4 0 112 1.370 96 35 10 17 11 7 2 2
1917 NY1 34 18 7 4 216 2.170 199 54 34 52 24 18 1 4
1918 NY1 18 8 8 2 132 2.250 122 33 12 33 16 12 1 3
1919 CIN 29 21 7 0 228 2.060 221 24 20 52 28 22 4 4
1920 NY1 5 1 0 0 17 1.590 16 2 0 3 1 1 0 0
1920 CIN 21 5 6 2 116 3.340 129 13 16 43 12 6 0 4
1921 NY1 37 6 4 2 96 3.640 115 23 14 39 0 0 0 7
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1921 NY1 37 2 3.640 0 0 0 0.3
1920 CIN 21 2 3.340 0 2 1 0.29
1920 NY1 5 0 1.590 0 0 0 0.23
1919 CIN 29 0 2.060 0 1 0 0.25
1918 NY1 18 2 2.250 0 0 1 0.24
1917 NY1 34 4 2.170 0 1 1 0.24
1916 SLN 16 1 3.470 0 2 0 0.29
1916 NY1 15 0 1.370 0 0 0 0.23
1915 SLN 46 3 2.840 0 3 0 0.23
1914 SLN 46 6 2.100 0 9 0 0.24
1913 SLN 50 5 2.710 0 5 0 0.25
1912 SLN 48 6 2.600 0 6 1 0.26
1911 SLN 36 3 2.760 0 5 0 0.25
1910 SLN 18 2 2.970 0 1 0 0.25
1909 SLN 32 0 2.420 0 5 0 0.26
1908 SLN 25 0 3.150 0 3 1 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
476 143 36 129 836 573 804 1,091 2,729 68 307 189 123

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Slim Sallee

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles