TheBaseballPage.com

Slim Sallee

Slim Sallee

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Scatter
Born:
February 3, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1908 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1908 SLN 25 41 2 2 0 0 0 1 3 0 .049 .146 .049 .195
1909 SLN 32 71 5 8 2 0 0 3 5 0 .113 .183 .141 .324
1910 SLN 18 37 3 4 0 0 0 0 2 8 .108 .162 .108 .270
1911 SLN 36 89 5 15 0 1 0 9 3 28 .169 .202 .191 .393
1912 SLN 48 103 9 14 2 1 0 0 6 32 .136 .204 .175 .379
1913 SLN 50 95 7 20 3 0 2 5 1 15 .211 .221 .305 .526
1914 SLN 46 91 6 21 1 0 0 3 3 17 .231 .264 .242 .505
1915 SLN 46 92 0 11 0 0 0 5 6 27 .120 .185 .120 .304
1916 SLN 16 18 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 9 .167 .222 .167 .389
1916 NY1 15 35 1 9 1 0 0 1 2 4 .257 .314 .286 .600
1917 NY1 34 77 7 17 0 0 0 11 2 12 .221 .247 .221 .468
1918 NY1 18 41 2 5 0 0 0 3 3 6 .122 .195 .122 .317
1919 CIN 29 74 5 14 2 2 0 7 6 20 .189 .270 .270 .541
1920 CIN 21 35 1 6 0 0 0 4 2 8 .171 .257 .171 .429
1920 NY1 5 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .333 .667 .333 1.00
1921 NY1 37 22 2 8 1 0 0 0 0 2 .364 .364 .409 .773
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1916 SLN 16 21 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1920 CIN 21 39 0 1 6 1 0 0 0 0
1912 SLN 48 112 0 2 18 1 0 0 0 0
1916 NY1 15 38 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
1908 SLN 25 46 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
1920 NY1 5 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1913 SLN 50 102 0 6 29 0 0 0 1 0
1917 NY1 34 85 0 6 17 0 0 0 0 0
1909 SLN 32 82 0 6 10 0 0 0 0 0
1921 NY1 37 26 0 4 9 0 0 0 0 0
1914 SLN 46 100 0 6 22 0 0 0 0 0
1918 NY1 18 48 0 4 5 0 0 0 0 0
1910 SLN 18 41 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
1915 SLN 46 102 0 4 11 0 0 0 0 0
1919 CIN 29 88 0 8 20 0 0 0 1 0
1911 SLN 36 96 0 4 17 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
476 924 57 158 52 12 4 2 188 46 3 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 50 109 6 20 11 2 2 0 1 0 28 8 1
NY1 109 178 12 40 15 2 0 0 0 0 24 8 0
SLN 317 637 39 98 26 8 2 2 1 136 30 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Slim Sallee

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles