TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Salmon

Tim Salmon

wiki

Tim Salmon

Position(s):
OF, RF, CF, DH, LF
Nicknames:
Mr. Angel, Kingfish
Born:
August 24, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-21-1992 with CAL
Allstar Selections:
1993 ROOK, 1995 SS, 2002 HA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2002 AL ANA ALCS 1 5 14 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0
2002 AL ANA ALDS1 1 4 19 3 5 7 1 0 2 5 1 0 0 0 0
2002 AL ANA WS 1 7 26 7 9 5 1 0 2 7 4 1 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ANA 2002 ALCS 5 17 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
ANA 2002 ALDS1 4 20 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
ANA 2002 WS 7 31 0 0 16 1 1 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

April 27

  • 2003

    On April 27, 2003, Phillies' righty Kevin Millwood no-hits t ...

  • 2002

    On April 27, 2002, Derek Lowe becomes the first pitcher to t ...

  • 1996

    On April 27, 1996, Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, AL Comeback Player of the Year Award, AL Rookie of the Year, Anaheim Angels, Hutch Award, Silver Slugger, Tim Salmon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles