TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Salmon

Tim Salmon

wiki

Tim Salmon

Position(s):
OF, RF, CF, DH, LF
Nicknames:
Mr. Angel, Kingfish
Born:
August 24, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-21-1992 with CAL
Allstar Selections:
1993 ROOK, 1995 SS, 2002 HA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1992 CAL AL OF 21 21 40 1 2 1 .953 1.950 1.950
1992 CAL AL RF 21 21 40 1 2 1 .953 1.950 1.950
1993 CAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 CAL AL OF 140 141 335 12 7 2 .980 2.550 2.480
1993 CAL AL RF 141 141 334 12 7 2 .980 2.550 2.450
1993 CAL AL CF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 6.00 2.00
1994 CAL AL RF 99 97 219 9 8 4 .966 2.350 2.300
1994 CAL AL OF 99 97 219 9 8 4 .966 2.350 2.300
1995 CAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 CAL AL OF 142 142 320 7 4 0 .988 2.340 2.300
1995 CAL AL RF 142 142 320 7 4 0 .988 2.340 2.300
1996 CAL AL OF 153 152 302 13 8 0 .975 2.120 2.060
1996 CAL AL RF 153 152 299 13 8 0 .975 2.100 2.040
1996 CAL AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 ANA AL RF 153 153 352 15 11 6 .971 2.410 2.400
1997 ANA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 ANA AL OF 153 153 353 15 12 5 .968 2.410 2.410
1998 ANA AL DH 111 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 ANA AL OF 19 19 50 1 2 0 .962 2.820 2.680
1998 ANA AL RF 19 19 45 1 2 0 .958 2.550 2.420
1999 ANA AL OF 89 89 204 7 4 1 .981 2.420 2.370
1999 ANA AL RF 89 89 204 7 4 1 .981 2.420 2.370
1999 ANA AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 ANA AL DH 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 ANA AL OF 124 123 273 13 6 4 .979 2.410 2.310
2000 ANA AL RF 124 123 275 12 6 4 .980 2.410 2.310
2001 ANA AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 ANA AL OF 125 124 254 13 3 5 .989 2.210 2.140
2001 ANA AL RF 125 124 253 13 3 5 .989 2.200 2.130
2002 ANA AL OF 111 109 199 4 3 0 .985 1.990 1.830
2002 ANA AL RF 111 109 201 4 3 0 .986 2.010 1.850
2002 ANA AL DH 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 ANA AL DH 68 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 ANA AL OF 78 78 133 4 6 1 .958 2.040 1.760
2003 ANA AL RF 78 78 133 4 6 1 .958 2.040 1.760
2004 ANA AL DH 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 ANA AL LF 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 ANA AL OF 8 7 15 1 0 0 1.00 2.720 2.00
2004 ANA AL RF 6 5 15 1 0 0 1.00 3.690 2.670
2006 LAA AL DH 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 LAA AL LF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
2006 LAA AL OF 4 4 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.040 .750
2006 LAA AL RF 3 3 1 0 0 0 1.00 .470 .330
This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, AL Comeback Player of the Year Award, AL Rookie of the Year, Anaheim Angels, Hutch Award, Silver Slugger, Tim Salmon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles