TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Salmon

Tim Salmon

wiki

Tim Salmon

Position(s):
OF, RF, CF, DH, LF
Nicknames:
Mr. Angel, Kingfish
Born:
August 24, 1968
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-21-1992 with CAL
Allstar Selections:
1993 ROOK, 1995 SS, 2002 HA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1992 CAL 23 79 8 14 1 0 2 6 11 23 .177 .329 .266 .595
2004 ANA 60 186 15 47 7 0 2 23 14 41 .253 .339 .323 .661
2006 LAA 76 211 30 56 8 2 9 27 29 44 .265 .417 .450 .867
1999 ANA 98 353 60 94 24 2 17 69 63 82 .266 .445 .490 .935
1994 CAL 100 373 67 107 18 2 23 70 54 102 .287 .445 .531 .976
1998 ANA 136 463 84 139 28 1 26 88 90 100 .300 .501 .533 1.035
2001 ANA 137 475 63 108 21 1 17 49 96 121 .227 .446 .383 .829
2002 ANA 138 483 84 138 37 1 22 88 71 102 .286 .447 .503 .950
1993 CAL 142 515 93 146 35 1 31 95 82 135 .283 .452 .536 .988
2003 ANA 148 528 78 145 35 4 19 72 77 93 .275 .439 .464 .903
1995 CAL 143 537 111 177 34 3 34 105 91 111 .330 .510 .594 1.104
2000 ANA 158 568 108 165 36 2 34 97 104 139 .290 .484 .540 1.025
1996 CAL 156 581 90 166 27 4 30 98 93 125 .286 .453 .501 .954
1997 ANA 157 582 95 172 28 1 33 129 95 142 .296 .471 .517 .988
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1992 CAL 23 92 1 0 21 1 1 1 1 1
1993 CAL 142 610 8 0 276 5 5 6 5 6
1994 CAL 100 435 3 0 198 5 2 3 1 3
1995 CAL 143 638 4 0 319 6 2 9 5 5
1996 CAL 156 681 3 0 291 4 7 8 4 2
1997 ANA 157 695 11 0 301 7 5 7 9 12
1998 ANA 136 566 10 0 247 3 5 4 0 1
1999 ANA 98 422 6 0 173 0 2 7 4 1
2000 ANA 158 680 2 0 307 6 5 14 0 2
2001 ANA 137 581 2 0 182 8 4 11 9 3
2002 ANA 138 568 7 0 243 7 3 6 6 3
2003 ANA 148 621 6 0 245 10 3 12 3 1
2004 ANA 60 206 4 0 60 2 0 2 1 0
2006 LAA 76 244 1 0 95 3 1 8 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1672 5934 986 1674 1016 339 24 299 1360 970 67 48 42
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAA 76 211 30 56 27 8 2 9 0 2 44 29 3
CAL 564 2085 369 610 374 115 10 120 16 17 496 331 21
ANA 1032 3638 587 1008 615 216 12 170 32 23 820 610 43
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, AL Comeback Player of the Year Award, AL Rookie of the Year, Anaheim Angels, Hutch Award, Silver Slugger, Tim Salmon

Comments

  • Anonymous said: He is a great Baseball player and just a great guy. 10:36PM 11/09/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles