TheBaseballPage.com

Jarrod Saltalamacchia

Jarrod Saltalamacchia

Position(s):
1B, C, DH
Nicknames:
Salty
Born:
May 2, 1985
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
235 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-2007 with ATL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2007 TEX AL C 22 22 127 5 2 1 .985 6.400 6.00
2007 ATL NL 1B 14 11 96 9 2 7 .981 9.150 7.500
2007 ATL NL C 25 20 138 12 1 3 .993 7.220 6.00
2007 ATL NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 TEX AL 1B 24 24 204 12 9 21 .960 9.770 9.00
2008 TEX AL C 54 52 345 17 9 6 .976 7.020 6.700
2008 TEX AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 TEX AL C 83 82 502 28 7 4 .987 6.680 6.390
2009 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 TEX AL C 1 1 8 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 BOS AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 BOS AL C 6 5 38 2 1 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jarrod Saltalamacchia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles