TheBaseballPage.com

Ryne Sandberg

Ryne Sandberg

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Ryno
Born:
September 18, 1959
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1981 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 ML, 1984 MVP, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1988 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 SS
Hall of Fame:
2005
This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 NLCS, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, MVP, Ryne Sandberg, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles