TheBaseballPage.com

Ryne Sandberg

Ryne Sandberg

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Ryno
Born:
September 18, 1959
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1981 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 ML, 1984 MVP, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1988 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 SS
Hall of Fame:
2005
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1993 CHN NL 2B 115 114 209 347 7 76 .988 5.060 4.830
1985 CHN NL 2B 153 152 353 500 12 99 .986 5.750 5.580
1989 CHN NL 2B 155 154 294 466 6 80 .992 5.100 4.900
1982 CHN NL 3B 133 131 79 278 11 19 .970 2.740 2.680
1994 CHN NL 2B 57 56 96 202 4 35 .987 5.480 5.230
1985 CHN NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1990 CHN NL 2B 154 152 278 469 8 81 .989 5.110 4.850
1983 CHN NL 2B 157 153 330 571 13 126 .986 6.010 5.740
1996 CHN NL 2B 146 144 228 421 6 82 .991 4.730 4.450
1986 CHN NL 2B 153 153 309 492 5 86 .994 5.260 5.240
1981 PHI NL 2B 1 0 1 2 0 1 1.00 6.750 3.00
1991 CHN NL 2B 157 154 267 515 4 66 .995 5.120 4.980
1983 CHN NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1997 CHN NL 2B 126 115 203 297 8 58 .984 4.540 3.970
1987 CHN NL 2B 131 130 294 375 10 84 .985 5.310 5.110
1981 PHI NL SS 5 0 6 5 0 0 1.00 6.190 2.200
1992 CHN NL 2B 157 157 283 539 8 94 .990 5.360 5.240
1984 CHN NL 2B 156 156 314 550 6 102 .993 5.700 5.540
1997 CHN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 CHN NL 2B 153 151 291 522 11 79 .987 5.390 5.310
1982 CHN NL 2B 24 24 57 95 1 9 .993 6.670 6.330
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 NLCS, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, MVP, Ryne Sandberg, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles