TheBaseballPage.com

Ryne Sandberg

Ryne Sandberg

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Ryno
Born:
October 18, 1959
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1981 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 ML, 1984 MVP, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1988 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 SS
Hall of Fame:
2005
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1981 PHI 13 6 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .167 .167 .167 .333
1994 CHN 57 223 36 53 9 5 5 24 23 40 .238 .345 .390 .735
1993 CHN 117 456 67 141 20 0 9 45 37 62 .309 .395 .412 .807
1987 CHN 132 523 81 154 25 2 16 59 59 79 .294 .411 .442 .853
1997 CHN 135 447 54 118 26 0 12 64 28 94 .264 .331 .403 .734
1996 CHN 150 554 85 135 28 4 25 92 54 116 .244 .354 .444 .798
1985 CHN 153 609 113 186 31 6 26 83 57 97 .305 .401 .504 .905
1986 CHN 154 627 68 178 28 5 14 76 46 79 .284 .357 .411 .769
1990 CHN 155 615 116 188 30 3 40 100 50 84 .306 .389 .559 .948
1988 CHN 155 618 77 163 23 8 19 69 54 91 .264 .353 .419 .772
1982 CHN 156 635 103 172 33 5 7 54 36 90 .271 .334 .372 .706
1984 CHN 156 636 114 200 36 19 19 84 52 101 .314 .401 .520 .921
1989 CHN 157 606 104 176 25 5 30 76 59 85 .290 .394 .497 .891
1991 CHN 158 585 104 170 32 2 26 100 87 89 .291 .443 .485 .928
1992 CHN 158 612 100 186 32 8 26 87 68 73 .304 .417 .510 .926
1983 CHN 158 633 94 165 25 4 8 48 51 79 .261 .346 .351 .697
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1981 PHI 13 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1994 CHN 57 247 0 0 87 1 0 6 2 3
1993 CHN 117 503 6 2 188 2 1 12 9 2
1987 CHN 132 587 2 1 231 2 4 11 21 2
1997 CHN 135 480 3 0 180 2 3 5 7 4
1996 CHN 150 621 5 1 246 7 4 9 12 8
1985 CHN 153 673 4 2 307 1 5 10 54 11
1986 CHN 154 682 6 3 258 0 6 11 34 11
1990 CHN 155 675 9 0 344 1 8 8 25 7
1988 CHN 155 679 5 1 259 1 3 14 25 10
1982 CHN 156 687 5 7 236 4 3 7 32 12
1984 CHN 156 700 4 5 331 3 3 7 32 7
1989 CHN 157 672 2 1 301 4 8 9 15 5
1991 CHN 158 684 9 1 284 2 4 9 22 8
1992 CHN 158 687 6 0 312 1 4 13 17 6
1983 CHN 158 699 5 7 222 3 3 8 37 11
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2164 8385 1318 2386 1061 403 76 282 1260 761 34 344 107
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 13 6 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CHN 2151 8379 1316 2385 1061 403 76 282 344 107 1259 761 34
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 NLCS, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, MVP, Ryne Sandberg, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles