TheBaseballPage.com

Ryne Sandberg

Ryne Sandberg

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Ryno
Born:
September 18, 1959
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1981 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 ML, 1984 MVP, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1988 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 SS
Hall of Fame:
2005
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1983
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1984
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1984
Award:
MVP
Year:
1984
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1984
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1985
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1985
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1986
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1987
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1988
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1988
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1989
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1989
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1990
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1990
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1991
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1991
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1992
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 NLCS, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, MVP, Ryne Sandberg, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles