TheBaseballPage.com

Ryne Sandberg

Ryne Sandberg

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Ryno
Born:
September 18, 1959
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1981 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1984 ML, 1984 MVP, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1988 SS, 1989 GG, 1989 SS, 1990 GG, 1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS, 1992 SS
Hall of Fame:
2005
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1989 NL CHN NLCS 0 5 20 6 8 4 3 1 1 4 3 0 0 0 0
1984 NL CHN NLCS 0 5 19 3 7 2 2 0 0 2 3 3 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1989 NLCS 5 25 1 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1984 NLCS 5 22 0 0 9 0 0 0 3 1
This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1984 NLCS, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, MVP, Ryne Sandberg, secondbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I like your post. It is good to see you verbalize from the heart and clarity on this important subject can be easily observed. more info view site. bonuses 6:08AM 07/01/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I purchased tickets back in April for an August trip. Should I be concerned that Alitalia will not fly at that time. Verified Tumblr accounts 6:17AM 06/30/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: Mmm.. good to be here in your article or post, whatever, I think I should also work hard for my own website like I see some good and updated working in your site. http://memorialdaymat.livejournal.com/ 7:53AM 06/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles