TheBaseballPage.com

Deion Sanders

Deion Sanders

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, DH, RF
Nicknames:
Neon Deion, Prime Time
Born:
August 9, 1967
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-31-1989 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1989 NYA 14 47 7 11 2 0 2 7 3 8 .234 .298 .404 .702
1990 NYA 57 133 24 21 2 2 3 9 13 27 .158 .263 .271 .534
1991 ATL 54 110 16 21 1 2 4 13 12 23 .191 .300 .345 .645
1992 ATL 97 303 54 92 6 14 8 28 18 52 .304 .370 .495 .865
1993 ATL 95 272 42 75 18 6 6 28 16 42 .276 .346 .452 .798
1994 ATL 46 191 32 55 10 0 4 21 16 28 .288 .377 .403 .780
1994 CIN 46 184 26 51 7 4 0 7 16 35 .277 .375 .359 .734
1995 CIN 33 129 19 31 2 3 1 10 9 18 .240 .326 .326 .651
1995 SFN 52 214 29 61 9 5 5 18 18 42 .285 .379 .444 .822
1997 CIN 115 465 53 127 13 7 5 23 34 67 .273 .359 .363 .723
2001 CIN 32 75 6 13 2 0 1 4 4 10 .173 .253 .240 .493
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1989 NYA 14 50 0 0 19 0 1 0 1 0
1990 NYA 57 149 1 1 36 1 0 2 8 2
1991 ATL 54 122 0 0 38 0 0 1 11 3
1992 ATL 97 325 1 1 150 2 0 5 26 9
1993 ATL 95 294 2 1 123 3 3 3 19 7
1994 ATL 46 211 2 1 77 1 1 4 19 7
1994 CIN 46 203 0 1 66 2 0 1 19 9
1995 CIN 33 144 2 2 42 2 0 0 16 3
1995 SFN 52 235 0 1 95 2 0 1 8 6
1997 CIN 115 509 2 2 169 6 2 4 56 13
2001 CIN 32 83 0 2 18 2 0 2 3 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
641 2123 308 558 168 72 43 39 352 159 21 186 63
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ATL 292 876 144 243 90 35 22 22 75 26 145 62 6
CIN 226 853 104 222 44 24 14 7 94 29 130 63 12
NYA 71 180 31 32 16 4 2 5 9 2 35 16 1
SFN 52 214 29 61 18 9 5 5 8 6 42 18 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Deion Sanders

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles