TheBaseballPage.com

Manny Sanguillen

Manny Sanguillen

Position(s):
C, LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sangy
Born:
March 21, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1967 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1970 NL PIT NLCS 0 3 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1971 NL PIT NLCS 1 4 15 1 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
1971 NL PIT WS 1 7 29 3 11 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0
1972 NL PIT NLCS 0 5 16 4 5 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 NL PIT NLCS 0 4 16 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1975 NL PIT NLCS 0 3 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1979 NL PIT WS 1 3 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1970 NLCS 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1971 NLCS 4 16 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 0
PIT 1971 WS 7 29 0 0 12 0 0 0 2 0
PIT 1972 NLCS 5 16 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1974 NLCS 4 16 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
PIT 1975 NLCS 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
PIT 1979 WS 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Manny Sanguillen

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles