TheBaseballPage.com

Manny Sanguillen

Manny Sanguillen

Position(s):
C, LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sangy
Born:
March 21, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1967 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1967 PIT NL C 28 23 133 11 2 4 .986 5.650 5.140
1969 PIT NL C 113 107 825 71 17 11 .981 8.260 7.930
1970 PIT NL C 125 123 775 66 10 12 .988 7.00 6.730
1971 PIT NL C 135 129 712 72 5 12 .994 5.960 5.810
1972 PIT NL LF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.930 1.500
1972 PIT NL OF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.930 1.500
1972 PIT NL C 127 122 721 50 9 4 .988 6.140 6.070
1973 PIT NL RF 59 59 140 6 8 2 .948 2.510 2.470
1973 PIT NL C 89 83 493 35 9 9 .983 6.220 5.930
1973 PIT NL OF 59 59 139 6 8 2 .948 2.490 2.460
1974 PIT NL C 151 147 713 76 12 8 .985 5.390 5.230
1975 PIT NL C 132 129 650 53 9 4 .987 5.600 5.330
1976 PIT NL C 111 104 518 52 13 7 .978 5.520 5.140
1977 OAK AL C 77 76 341 45 6 3 .985 5.890 5.010
1977 OAK AL DH 58 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 OAK AL OF 9 9 17 0 0 0 1.00 2.280 1.890
1977 OAK AL RF 9 9 17 0 0 0 1.00 2.280 1.890
1977 OAK AL 1B 7 6 61 9 1 4 .986 10.680 10.00
1978 PIT NL 1B 40 38 355 15 0 26 1.00 10.330 9.250
1978 PIT NL C 18 14 83 5 0 0 1.00 6.250 4.890
1979 PIT NL 1B 5 5 35 2 0 3 1.00 9.340 7.400
1979 PIT NL C 8 5 32 4 2 0 .947 7.420 4.500
1980 PIT NL 1B 5 4 40 3 2 3 .956 12.220 8.600

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Manny Sanguillen

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles