TheBaseballPage.com

Manny Sanguillen

Manny Sanguillen

Position(s):
C, LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Sangy
Born:
March 21, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1967 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1967 PIT 30 96 6 26 4 0 0 8 4 12 .271 .313 .313 .625
1980 PIT 47 48 2 12 3 0 0 2 3 1 .250 .313 .313 .625
1979 PIT 56 74 8 17 5 2 0 4 2 5 .230 .257 .351 .608
1978 PIT 85 220 15 58 5 1 3 16 9 10 .264 .314 .336 .650
1976 PIT 114 389 52 113 16 6 2 36 28 18 .290 .368 .378 .746
1970 PIT 128 486 63 158 19 9 7 61 17 45 .325 .360 .444 .805
1969 PIT 129 459 62 139 21 6 5 57 12 48 .303 .336 .407 .743
1975 PIT 133 481 60 158 24 4 9 58 48 31 .328 .435 .451 .886
1972 PIT 136 520 55 155 18 8 7 71 21 38 .298 .338 .404 .742
1971 PIT 138 533 60 170 26 5 7 81 19 32 .319 .360 .426 .786
1973 PIT 149 589 64 166 26 7 12 65 17 29 .282 .316 .411 .727
1974 PIT 151 596 77 171 21 4 7 68 21 27 .287 .331 .371 .701
1977 OAK 152 571 42 157 17 5 6 58 22 35 .275 .317 .354 .671
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1967 PIT 30 102 0 2 30 0 3 2 0 1
1980 PIT 47 53 0 2 15 0 2 1 3 2
1979 PIT 56 80 1 3 26 0 2 3 0 0
1978 PIT 85 235 2 2 74 2 2 5 2 2
1976 PIT 114 426 4 3 147 2 14 14 2 4
1970 PIT 128 510 6 1 216 0 9 15 2 3
1969 PIT 129 481 2 5 187 3 4 13 8 4
1975 PIT 133 537 3 2 217 3 15 12 5 4
1972 PIT 136 547 6 0 210 0 11 10 1 2
1971 PIT 138 557 1 1 227 3 13 21 6 4
1973 PIT 149 619 8 2 242 3 8 17 2 5
1974 PIT 151 632 7 3 221 5 9 18 2 2
1977 OAK 152 601 4 2 202 2 4 13 2 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1448 5062 566 1500 585 205 57 65 331 223 23 35 38
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
OAK 152 571 42 157 58 17 5 6 2 5 35 22 2
PIT 1296 4491 524 1343 527 188 52 59 33 33 296 201 21

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Manny Sanguillen

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles