TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Santiago

Jose Santiago

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Palillo
Born:
August 15, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1963 with KC1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1963 KC1 4 1 0 0 7 9.00 8 6 2 7 0 0 0 4
1964 KC1 34 0 6 0 84 4.730 84 64 35 44 8 0 0 9
1965 KC1 4 0 0 0 5 9.00 8 8 4 5 0 0 0 1
1966 BOS 35 12 13 2 172 3.660 155 119 58 70 28 7 1 17
1967 BOS 50 12 4 5 145 3.590 138 109 47 58 11 2 0 14
1968 BOS 18 9 4 0 124 2.250 96 86 42 31 18 7 2 9
1969 BOS 10 0 0 0 8 3.520 11 4 4 3 0 0 0 2
1970 BOS 8 0 2 1 11 10.320 18 8 8 13 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1970 BOS 8 1 10.320 0 0 0 0.35
1969 BOS 10 0 3.520 0 0 0 0.32
1968 BOS 18 0 2.250 0 3 1 0.21
1967 BOS 50 5 3.590 0 2 0 0.25
1966 BOS 35 2 3.660 0 2 0 0.23
1965 KC1 4 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.36
1964 KC1 34 0 4.730 0 4 0 0.25
1963 KC1 4 0 9.00 0 0 1 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
163 29 8 7 404 200 231 265 518 56 65 16 33

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Santiago
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles