TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Sauer

Hank Sauer

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Honker
Born:
March 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1941 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1952 MVP

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hank Sauer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles