TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Sauer

Hank Sauer

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Honker
Born:
March 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1941 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1952 MVP

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hank Sauer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles