TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Sauer

Hank Sauer

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Honker
Born:
March 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1941 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1952 MVP

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hank Sauer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles