TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Sauer

Hank Sauer

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Honker
Born:
March 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1941 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1952 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 CIN 9 33 4 10 4 0 0 5 1 4 .303 .333 .424 .758
1942 CIN 7 20 4 5 0 0 2 4 2 2 .250 .350 .550 .900
1945 CIN 31 116 18 34 1 0 5 20 6 16 .293 .345 .431 .776
1948 CIN 145 530 78 138 22 1 35 97 60 85 .260 .381 .504 .885
1949 CIN 42 152 22 36 6 0 4 16 18 19 .237 .355 .355 .711
1949 CHN 96 357 59 104 17 1 27 83 37 47 .291 .403 .571 .975
1950 CHN 145 540 85 148 32 2 32 103 60 67 .274 .391 .519 .909
1951 CHN 141 525 77 138 19 4 30 89 45 77 .263 .354 .486 .840
1952 CHN 151 567 89 153 31 3 37 121 77 92 .270 .413 .531 .944
1953 CHN 108 395 61 104 16 5 19 60 50 56 .263 .395 .473 .868
1954 CHN 142 520 98 150 18 1 41 103 70 68 .288 .435 .563 .998
1955 CHN 79 261 29 55 8 1 12 28 26 47 .211 .318 .387 .705
1956 SLN 75 151 11 45 4 0 5 24 25 31 .298 .483 .424 .907
1957 NY1 127 378 46 98 14 1 26 76 49 59 .259 .389 .508 .897
1958 SFN 88 236 27 59 8 0 12 46 35 37 .250 .415 .436 .852
1959 SFN 13 15 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 7 .067 .067 .267 .333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1953 CHN 108 447 0 0 187 2 0 12 0 0
1941 CIN 9 34 0 0 14 0 0 1 0 0
1949 CHN 96 398 0 1 204 3 0 5 0 0
1954 CHN 142 605 7 2 293 6 0 8 2 1
1942 CIN 7 22 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1950 CHN 145 603 0 0 280 3 0 15 1 0
1945 CIN 31 122 0 0 50 0 0 0 2 0
1951 CHN 141 574 0 1 255 3 0 10 2 1
1948 CIN 145 598 0 4 267 4 0 10 2 0
1952 CHN 151 649 0 1 301 4 0 14 1 2
1949 CIN 42 170 0 0 54 0 0 8 0 0
1959 SFN 13 15 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1955 CHN 79 290 1 0 101 2 0 8 0 0
1958 SFN 88 277 2 0 103 4 2 4 0 0
1957 NY1 127 429 2 0 192 0 2 7 1 0
1956 SLN 75 181 2 0 64 3 3 5 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1399 4796 709 1278 876 200 19 288 714 561 34 11 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 862 3165 498 852 587 141 17 198 6 4 454 365 23
CIN 234 851 126 223 142 33 1 46 4 126 87 4
NY1 127 378 46 98 76 14 1 26 1 0 59 49 0
SFN 101 251 28 60 47 8 0 13 0 0 44 35 4
SLN 75 151 11 45 24 4 0 5 0 0 31 25 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hank Sauer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles