TheBaseballPage.com

Hank Sauer

Hank Sauer

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
The Honker
Born:
March 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1941 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1952 MVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 CIN NL OF 8 0 21 1 1 1 .957 0 2.750
1942 CIN NL 1B 4 0 37 4 1 8 .976 0 10.250
1945 CIN NL 1B 3 0 31 5 1 4 .973 0 12.00
1945 CIN NL OF 28 0 69 0 2 0 .972 0 2.460
1948 CIN NL OF 132 0 270 14 8 6 .973 0 2.150
1948 CIN NL 1B 12 0 89 8 1 4 .990 0 8.080
1949 CIN NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1949 CIN NL OF 39 0 102 6 5 0 .956 0 2.770
1949 CHN NL OF 96 0 199 10 4 2 .981 0 2.180
1950 CHN NL OF 125 0 236 12 9 1 .965 0 1.980
1950 CHN NL 1B 18 0 145 17 4 11 .976 0 9.00
1951 CHN NL OF 132 0 286 19 6 2 .981 0 2.310
1952 CHN NL OF 151 0 327 17 6 3 .983 0 2.280
1953 CHN NL OF 105 0 221 5 7 1 .970 0 2.150
1954 CHN NL LF 14 6 16 1 1 0 .944 2.470 1.210
1954 CHN NL OF 141 141 282 8 11 2 .963 2.100 2.060
1954 CHN NL RF 135 135 265 6 10 2 .964 2.070 2.010
1955 CHN NL LF 68 68 113 4 3 1 .975 1.810 1.720
1955 CHN NL OF 68 68 122 4 2 1 .984 1.950 1.850
1956 SLN NL LF 35 32 51 2 0 1 1.00 1.780 1.510
1956 SLN NL OF 37 34 55 2 0 1 1.00 1.780 1.540
1956 SLN NL RF 2 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.370 2.500
1957 NY1 NL LF 98 97 127 4 1 0 .992 1.500 1.340
1957 NY1 NL OF 98 97 125 4 1 0 .992 1.480 1.320
1958 SFN NL LF 67 64 91 3 5 1 .949 1.740 1.400
1958 SFN NL OF 67 64 93 3 5 1 .950 1.780 1.430
1959 SFN NL LF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 SFN NL OF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hank Sauer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles